Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Office of Medical Education

Office of Medical Education
Prof Naomi LOW-BE​ER​ ​Vice-Dean, Education
6592 3827​
Prof PANG Weng Sun​ ​Vice-Dean, Clinical Affairs
6592 3826
​Ms LEOW Hui Ling Office Manager
Personal Assistant to Prof James Best and Prof Naomi Low-Beer
6592 3221

​​​​Assistant Deans
Prof ​Michael FERENCZI Vice-Dean, Faculty Affairs
Assistant Dean, Years 1 & 2
65292 3172
Assoc Prof Nigel TAN ​Assistant Dean, Year 3
Assoc Prof WONG Teck Yee ​Assistant Dean, Year 4 & Family Medicine
Lead, Integrated Clinical Practice
Assoc Prof THAM Kum Ying ​Assistant Dean, Year 5
Assoc Prof CHIN Jing Jih Assistant Dean, Integrated Care
Assoc Prof KWEK Tong Kiat Assistant Dean, Admissions ​​
Dr Tanya TIERNEY​ Assistant Dean, Clinical Communication Training & Student Welfare
6592 3054

​​Academic Affairs
Ms Ruth CHOE ​Director
6592 1838
​Mr Leonard LOW Deputy Director, Admissions ​
6592 3861
​Mr Edwin LIM Deputy Director, Graduate Studies
6904 2068
Ms Tricia TAN Senior Assistant Director, Curriculum
6592 7914
​Ms ANG Wei Wei Senior Assistant Director, Examinations ​
6592 3865​
​​Ms Ivis WEE ​Manager, Student Life & Services ​
6592 3814
​Appointment Holders
​​Assoc Prof Lavina BHARWANI​ ​Lead for Medical Oncology
​​Assoc Prof Josiah CHAI​
​​​Lead for Neurology​​ ​​
​​Assoc Prof CHIN Ngek Mien​​ Lead for Pharmacology​​ ​​​
Assoc Prof Angela CHOW ​Lead for Public Health & Health Services Outcome Research​ ​​
Assoc Prof CHUA Sze Hon Lead for Dermatology​ ​​
Assoc Prof George FERNANDEZ Lead for Psychiatry​ ​​
Assoc Prof Robert HAWKINS ​Lead for Chemical Pathology​​ ​​
Assoc Prof Michelle JONG ​Lead for Critical Appraisal / Endocrinology, Renal & Endocrine Teaching Block Lead / Admissions Advisor​​ ​​
Assoc Prof KOH Nien Yue Lead for Medicine​ ​​​
​​Assoc Prof Prabha Unny Krishnan ​Lead for Microbiology​​
Assoc Prof KWEK Tong Kiat ​Lead for Critical Care and Applied Physiology / Block Lead for Cardiorespiratory Teaching Block​ ​​
Assoc Prof LEE Yee Mun ​Lead for Urology​ ​​
Assoc Prof LIM Poh Lian Lead for Infectious Diseases​ / GI, Blood and Infection Teaching Block Lead​ ​​
Assoc Prof ONG Kiat Hoe ​​Lead for Haematology​​ ​​
Assoc Prof Kevin PETHE​​​​ ​Associate Professor
House Tutor
​6592 3958​​
Assoc Prof Nandini C L Rao ​Lead for Pathology​ ​​
Assoc Prof SEE Jee Jian ​Lead for Anaesthesia​​ ​​
Assoc Prof TAI Hwei Yee ​​Lead for Quality & Patient Safety​​ ​​​
Assoc Prof TAN Heng Hao ​​Lead for Obstetrics & Gynaecology​​ ​​
Assoc Prof TAN Teng Hong ​Lead for Pediatrics​ ​​
Assoc Prof Bernard THONG ​Lead for Academic Quality / Lead for Rheumatology​ / Musculoskeletal and Skin Deputy Block Lead​ ​​
Assoc Prof TJAN Soon Yin ​Lead for Rehabilitation​ ​​
Assoc Prof Stephen TSAO ​Lead for Gastroenterology​ ​​
Assoc Prof Gervais WANSAICHEONG ​Lead for Quality and Patient Safety​​​
Assoc Prof WONG Wei Chin ​​Lead for Geriatric Medicine​ ​​
Assoc Prof Fabian YAP ​Lead for Paediatrics​ ​​
​Assoc Prof Angeline LAI ​​​Block Lead for Reproductive Medicine and Childhealth​​ ​​​
Assoc Prof Adrian LIEW ​Assistant Lead for Renal and Endocrine​ ​​
​Assoc Prof Albert LIM​ ​Lead for Respiratory Medicine​ ​​
Asst Prof Yusuf Ali ​Lead for Science Practicals​​
Asst Prof Madelynn CHAN ​Lead for Rheumatology (Phase 2)​​ ​​
Asst Prof Madeline HO ​Lead for Dermatology (Phase 2)​​ ​​
​​Asst Prof Mervyn KOH ​Lead for Palliative Medicine ​​​
Asst Prof OOI Yau Wei ​Lead for Cardiology​ ​​
Asst Prof PHUA Eng Joo ​Lead for Medicine​ ​​
Asst Prof Habeebul RAHMAN ​Lead for Psychiatry ​​
Asst Prof Jerome ROTGANS ​Assistant Professor, Medical Education Research and Lead for Course Evaluation​ ​​
Asst Prof TAN Cher Heng ​Lead for Anatomy & Radiology​ ​​
Asst Prof Glenn TAN​​ ​​Lead for Surgery​ ​​
Asst Prof Gerald TAN ​Lead for Body Structures & Imaging​​ ​​​
Asst Prof Johnson TAN ​Lead of Ophthalamology​ ​​​
Asst Prof TANG Wern Ee ​Lead for Clinical Methods​ ​​
​6592 3843​
​​Asst Prof Monica CHAN ​Assistant Lead in Infectious Diseases​ ​​
​Asst Prof CHONG Chin Ted​ ​Assistant Lead for Pharmacology​ ​​
​Asst Prof Jeeve KANAGALINGAM ​Assistant Professor
Senior House Tutor​
​Asst Prof Sarah LU ​Assistant Lead for Surgery​
​​Asst Prof Vishalkumar SHELAT ​Assistant Lead for Surgery​ ​​
Asst Prof Sharon YEO ​Assistant Lead for Renal and Endocrine (Phase 2)​ ​​
​​Dr Katie AVERY ​House Tutor ​​
​​Dr Diana BARRON ​House Tutor ​
​​Dr Claire CANNING​ ​Lead for Introduction to Medical Sciences ​
​6592 2580​
​​Dr CHEN De Quan​ ​House Tutor ​
Dr Richard LEE ​Lead for Family Medicine / Lecturer​ ​​
Dr LIM Keng Hua​ ​Lead for Otorhinolaryngology (Phase 2) / Lecturer​​ ​​
Dr Richard Roshan GOVEAS​
​House Tutor ​​
​Dr HO Eu Chin​ ​​House Tutor ​​
​​Dr HO New Fei​ ​​House Tutor ​​​
Dr LEE Oh Chong Leng​ ​​House Tutor ​​​
​Dr Joseph LEONG Jern-Yi​ ​​House Tutor ​​
​Dr David LIM​ ​​House Tutor ​​​
​​Dr PHUA Dong Haur​ ​​House Tutor​ ​​
​Dr Lawrence QUEK​ Senior House Tutor​
Teaching in Body Structures & Imaging​
​Dr Preman  RAJALINGAM​​ ​Senior Lecturer, Medical Education
Lead, Educational Development & TBL Facilitation​
6592 3097​​
​Dr Lucy ROSBY​ ​​Senior Lecturer, Medical Education​ ​​
​Dr Sheila SRINIVASAN ​Deputy Lead for Neurology​ / Neuroscience, ENT and Eye Teaching Block Lead​ ​​
Dr LOONG Tse Han ​Assistant Lead for Surgery / Lecturer​ ​​
Dr Kathirvel Rajeswari​ ​Assistant Lead for Obstetrics and Gynaecology/ Senior Lecturer​
Dr Shawn VASOO ​Assistant Block Lead for GI, Blood and Infection /  Lecturer​ ​​
Ms Ramani SARAVANAN Senior Assistant Director & Lead for Practical Skills
House Tutor​​
6592 3090​​​
​​Dr Vivian SIU​ ​​House Tutor​
​Dr Angela TAN​ ​​House Tutor​
​Dr Endean TAN​ Senior House Tutor​
​Dr Terence TAN​ ​​House Tutor ​
​Dr Mary WONG​ ​​Senior House Tutor​​
​Dr YUNG Chee Fu​​ ​​House Tutor ​​
Not sure which programme to go for? Use our programme finder
Loading header/footer ...